Khlaing Sophorn: Social Worker
Chhorn Vanda: Social Woker
Provincial Coordinator- Nhiep SamEoun:
Livelihood Officer- Nget Chhenglang:
Admin /Finance Officer- :
Volunteer and Internship
Volunteer- Yuya Yamakawa joined CCPCR in 2016. He is studying Bachelor Degree of International Relationship at University of Shizuoka in Japan. Before beginning to work at CCPCR, he worked with Shizuoka Student NGO AOI which work cooperatively with CCPCR. Now he is supporting Communication Officer.
Volunteer- Khut Sreychan has worked with CCPCR since 2016. She has successfully completed Office Skills at Cambodian Women’s Development Agency (CWDA).
CCPCR Board of Directors
Mr. Heng Naret, is a new appointee to the board. He has a PhD in Community Development from the Philippines and completed his BA in Sociology in Phnom Penh. He is currently teaching in a private school in Phnom Penh and working as a lecture.
Mrs. Peung Yok Hiep, Chairperson, former Executive Director of Legal Aid Cambodia (LAC), and She is currently Practicing in law at a private firm in Kampong Speu Province.
Mr Mech Sokha, is the Executive Director and founder of the Center for Children's Happiness (CCH). He studied Rural Social Leadership in the Philippines and received a degree in Construction Engineering in Phnom Penh.
Mr Suon Bunsak, Member, is the Executive Secretary of the Cambodian Human Rights Action Coalition (CHRAC).
Mr. Sam Sovannarith, is the Executive Director of Goutte d'Eau and Steering Committee Member of COSECAM. He has a degree in Medical Doctor and Bachelor of Management from Panhasastra University, Phnom Penh.
International Advisors
Jock Struthers, MBA, reviewed CCPCR as an organization in 2011 and interactively developed its first strategic plan. he continues to support CCPCR management with organizational, governance, and fundraising activities, including the production of the Annual Report.
Ann and Alex Soldner of Family Care Cambodiahave partnered withCCPCR since 2004 toprovide the Phnom PenhShelter with practical and financial assistance. Alex coordinates in-house English and computer training, fundraising and on-going physical improvements. Ann, a certified Trauma Specialist , provides children with trauma interventions, art and play therapies and resilience building.
Nicky Brown volunteered at the Svay Rieng shelter for two years as Shelter Services Manager and Advisor. As a professional counselor, she mentored the counseling team and raised the standards of reintegration services. Nicky remains actively involved with follow-up and fundraising activities.
Gareth Mace. Program Coordinator, Village Focus International (Cambodia). As a volunteer, Gareth worked part time to assist CCPCR to raise funds in support of CCPCR’s Phnom Penh shelter as well as to provide technical support to improve income generation at the shelter.
Former Staff
Phnom Penh Shelter- Ms. Pok Bunna is CCPCR’s Phnom Penh Shelter Manager/Phychosocial Counselor. Before joining CCPCR, she worked with Knk organization as the Social Worker in Batambang Province, a position she held for seven years. During the period she worked with KnK, she also functioned as COSECAM chairwoman and Job Counseling Agency (JCA) under the supervision of COSECAM organization. Her work experience also includes being an UNTAC Training Assistant in Battambang District, Battambang Province. Among the training and workshops she was involved with are on human rights, trauma, psychosocial assessment, reproductive health, human resource management, birth spacing, STDs/AIDs safe motherhood, psychosocial counseling to sexually abused and exploited children.
Monitoring and Evaluation Officer- Morn Dano joined CCPCR in 2016 at Phnom Penh Head Office. He has a Bachelor Degree of Sociology at Royal University of Phnom Penh. He worked with Helen Keller International as Field Data Collector until 2016. He has four years’ experience in field of researching, data management, and analysis.
Social Worker- Soun Rany has worked for CCPCR since 2014 at Shelter in Phnom Penh. She learned Vietnamese Language, Psycho Pedagogy teacher, Training Upper Secondary teacher and got After Bachelor Degree of Psychology in University of Phnom Penh. Until 2014, Hagar International Organization as Officer for Employer Relation. She has skills of social worker, counseling and Vietnam Language that can assist traumatize girls especially Vietnamese.
Counselor- Lev Bunnna joined CCPCR in 2016 at Shelter in Phnom Penh.
Guard- Va Naren started working for CCPCR in 2016 at Shelter Phnom Penh.
Accountant- Phon Synat began working for CCPCR in 2009 for the project in Svay Rieng. She got Associate Degree of Accounting and Master Degree of Management at Svay Rieng University. She was a volunteer staff of CCPCR as Shelter Assistant until 2008.
House Mother- Samrit Sokny has worked for CCPCR since 2014 at the project of Svay Rieng.
Social Worker- Eam Sreypov joined CCPCR in 2016 at Svay Rieng project. She got Associate Degree of Accounting and Bachelor Degree of Management at Svay Rieng University.
Social Worker- Sar Sovaneath began working for CCPCR from 2016 at the project in Svay Rieng. She is studying Bachelor Degree of Accounting at Svay Rieng University. Until 2016, she had worked with ANDET MFI Prey Veng Branch as Teller.
Guard- Yun Sophea is working at Svay Rieng project from 2011.
Guard- Svay Vibol is working at Svay Rieng project from 2014.
Guard- Neang Ngoy has worked for CCPCR since 2014 at the project in Svay Rieng.
Livelihood Officer- Hem Sareun joined CCPCR in 2016 at the project in Koh Kong. He has Master Degree of Business Management at Angkor City Institute and Bachelor degree of Human Resource Management at Chea Sim University of Kamchaymear. He experienced 10 years’ working with Association of Municipal District, Commune/ Songkat of Prey Veng Provience (AMDCPVG).
Accountant- Houn Pov started working for CCPCR in the project of Koh Kong in 2016. She got a Bachelor Degree at College of Business Administration in Phnom Penh International University. Before joining CCPCR, she worked with Rasmei Mneangseila Co.,Ltd as Accountant.
Guard- Vong Chansovana joined for CCPCR from 2016 in the Koh Kong project.
Finance and Admin assistant Mr Ngorn Chamreun joined CCPCR in 2009. He has a Bachelor of Business Administration in Accounting and is currently working towards his CPA with the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants. Before working for CCPCR, Mr Chamruen worked as a Finance Officer for his family business.
Project Manager - Siem Reap (from January 2011) Ms. Soun Sovannara  has a Bachelors Degree in Social Science from the Royal University of Phnom Penh. Before joining CCPCR she worked at World Vision Cambodia, Hagar International and at the Healthcare Center for Children, all positions were in coordination and management roles. She is skilled in leadership, communication, planning, research negotiation and translation.
Project Manager - Kampong Thom  Ms Tep Sopheap has a Bachelor's Degree in History and holds a Secondary School Teacher Diploma. Prior to working for CCPCR, she worked for the Cambodian Government.  She has worked for CCPCR since 1998.
Program Coordinator - Kampot, Battambang & Coordinator of Tep Maly School, Phnom Penh  Mr Long Dara has worked for CCPCR through the partner organization, United Cambodian Charity, Inc (USA) since 1998, where he is the National Director. He has a Bachelor's Degree in Law from the Royal University, Cambodia and has also studied International Relations.
Provincial Coordinator - Kampot Province Ms Meng Chavvy has worked for CCPCR since 2000. She has a teaching diploma in Russian Language and General Pedagogy from the National Institute of Education and has additionally attended numerous courses on gender based issues, law and human rights. Prior to her work at CCPCR, Ms Chavvy spent many years working for government departments and local and international NGOs.