CCPCR is one of the first local NGOs to address the issue of child protection by focusing on under 18 years-old girls in sexually exploitive situations in Cambodia. Since its inception in 1994, CCPCR has focused on the rehabilitation and reintegration of girls and young women rescued from abuse, from within and outside their families and those rescued from trafficking in its many forms.
Over 3,150 children have benefited directly from CCPCR’s assistance over the past 2 decades, achieving favorable recognition from Government and other cooperating agencies for its relatively unique expertise in successfully dealing with abused children and the vulnerable communities from which they come.
CCPCR has been conceptualizing and implementing activities focused on the prevention and protection of victims and vulnerable people through recovery, rehabilitation, reintegration, repatriation and follow-up.
By creating awareness of trafficking and helping families, community leaders, police and teachers to recognize, avoid, react to and report problem situations, there is now evidence of improving trends and a wider acceptance of child rights within the districts that CCPCR has worked. Poverty however still forces many families to seek income anyway they can, playing into the hands of traffickers who operate on both sides of Cambodia’s borders.
With the encouragement of its donors, CCPCR has been extending its Prevention Services to assist with community based solutions through the promotion of Self Help Groups, Community Learning Centres, Pre-schools, Kids Clubs as well as its Village Safety Net, Child Rights and Parenting programs. It now assists boys and girls.
Moreover, Donors supporting community prevention activities have an obligation to contribute to CCPCR’s protection activities as it is through extension of its community activities that numerous youth and child victims are located requiring immediate help.
CCPCR has been continuing to support victims and vulnerable people through its mission, objective and value and it does not discriminate based on race, ethnicity, religion, or gender.
Board of Directors map the strategic direction of the organization governs CCPCR. The Executive Director, Mr. Thy Nget is supported by management staffs based in the central office in Phnom Penh. Its field operations are managed by Project Managers chosen by the Board of Directors and supported by field-based staff and volunteers.
CCPCR currently has projects in Phnom Penh, Svay Rieng province, Kampong Thom province, and Koh Kong province.