Nearly 40 People Arrested over Human Trafficking Through Alternated Pregnancies
38 People have been arrested by the Office of the Anti-human Trafficking police over the case of human trafficking through alternated pregnancies, among them 33 Cambodian women and five suspects, including one Chinese.
According to the anti-trafficking Police Officer, the operation took place on the evening of June 21, 2018, at Villa No. 2A Street 348 and Villa 9A, Street 348, in Sangkat Russey Keo, Khan Russey Keo, Phnom Penh, along national road 5 A.
According to the report, the evidence including passports and related documents, while five suspects were sent to a prosecution court and pregnancies mother was sent to Social Affairs in Phnom Penh.
According to a social media of Keo Thea, the director of anti-trafficking department in Phnom Penh, said that for this case the pregnancy women must be responsible for raising and caring those babies under supervision by the authorities.
He continued, the women were hired for alternative pregnancy for $10,000, and they got about $500 while pregnancy, when they deliver a baby they will be paid monthly $300 until the full amount.