18 Cambodians have been rescued back to Cambodia
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs said it had rescued 18 Cambodian citizens back to their home country after they had victimized from illegal migration to work and sell lottery ticket in abroad.
Among the 18 victims, nine were rescued by the Cambodian embassy in Malaysia and returned to their homeland on May 27, according to a statement released by the Foreign Ministry on May 30.
The other 9 victims of illegal migration to sell lottery ticket, including the children, were rescued by the Cambodian embassy in Ho Chi Minh City under collaborated with Vietnam authorities and NGO, and they repatriated back to Cambodia on May 31 2018.
The nine victims were sent back to Cambodia via Svay Rieng border and they were referred to CCPCR to receive protection services and reintegration back to their villages.
They were supported by CCPCR on foods, counseling, and supported on physical and mental health.
Additionally, CCPCR, funded by the USAID’s CTIP implemented by Winrock International, will continue to support them on education and provide school material to the children. The elder people will be provided with small business and vocational skill in order to stop illegal and risky migration.