Cambodia and Thailand Cooperate to Provide Legal Document to Cambodian Workers
Cambodia and Thailand cooperate to provide legal document to over 300,000 Cambodian workers among 400,000 illegal workers who live and work in Thailand.
Based on the cooperation between the Kingdom of Cambodia and the Kingdom of Thailand in the fields of work and education, technical and vocational training, especially during the period of cooperation provided for the legitimacy of Cambodian workers, the two sides jointly provide legal documents for Cambodian workers, more than 300,000 among the 400,000 workers are currently working Illegally in Thailand.
His Excellency Mr. Ith Sam Heng, Minister of ministry of Labor and Vocational Training, said on May 22, after meeting with His Excellency Panyarak Poolthup, Thai Ambassador to Cambodia , For those who are working illegally in Thailand and they been legalized and authorities is currently work on the project to finish provided legal documents by the end of June 2018.
H.E Ith Samheng said that Cambodia had sent more than 300 inter-ministerial working groups to three centers in Bangkok, Ubon Ratchathani and Rayong, Thailand, to cooperate with the Thai authority providing legitimacy to Cambodian workers. So far, it is considered to be successful, with some remaining ongoing procedures provided.
However, His Excellency added that in the mid of June this year, he will lead the Ministry of Labor delegation to pay an official visit to Thailand to finalize and resolve the remaining issues. It also seeks to accelerate of cooperation in field of education, vocational and technical training, as well as in other sectors, effectively and efficiently.
Meanwhile, His Excellency of Thai Ambassador to Cambodia also congratulated the opening of Cambodia's new international border checkpoint in Battambang province to provide legible migration of Cambodian workers from Poipet to the new entrances.
The Source from Facebook page of Ministry of Labor and Vocational Training: