The Cambodian Centre for the Protection of Children’s Rights (CCPCR) was established in 1994 and started to implement its activities in 1995. CCPCR was approved by the Ministry of Interior on February 27th, 1997. It is a local organization, non-governmental, non-political and non-profit organization. The aim of CCPCR is to contribute to the government to eliminating and combating against human trafficking, sexual abuse and exploitation, child labor, and also promoting the children’s rights.
In term of the root cause of the poverty, political issue and economic situation changing, and also especially limited of the responding and accountabilities of the government, there are Cambodia adults and children who are living in the poor family have migrated to other countries within the region and increasingly to the middle east for work. So, many of them are subjected to forced labor on fishing boat, in agriculture, in construction and industries or factories. In the process, some of them become the victims of trafficking, exploitation, and abused migrants.
Therefore, in order to respond and address the issues, CCPCR implements activities focused on the prevention and protection against human trafficking and labor- and sexual exploitation. The purpose of the prevention program is to strengthen and provide technical support to relevant local authorities in the target communes to improve their knowledge and experiences to be accountabilities in the fulfillment of the facilitating and providing the services to the villagers in the in the community.
The Protection program assists survivors of trafficking and abused migrants to recover from their experiences of exploitation and to improve their living conditions in order to avoid re-trafficking and exploitation. Every year, CCPCR have assisted and rescued hundreds of victims and It cannot be accomplished without your support and Donation. So please collaborate with us to save vulnerable and victim people and children by Donated via email and contact number below:
Phone :