The Child Club was established to support children on education and empower them in target area to defend for their own rights. The children living in remote area are particularly vulnerable as many of them are not enrolled in public school and sometimes have to migrate to Vietnam with their parents. Indeed, many families from this area, which do not have any land to farm or rely on very small incomes, sometimes decide to migrate illegally to Vietnam to beg or sell lottery tickets.
CCPCR form Child Club and meet with the members of them each month to teach them about children’s rights, child abuse and illegal migration and how to report to the relevant stakeholders – village chief, police officers, commune committee for women and children, commune council.
However in 2016, CCPCR established more 11 child clubs with 220 members, and also provided them the capacity building on the prevention and protection against human trafficking, safe migration, and especially explore them to understand what is the consequences of human trafficking and child labor.
CCPCR also coordinated and supported with 6 kindergartens in the community with 250 poor children who are age from 3 years old to 5 years old. These children are prevented from the sexual exploitation and forced labor, and especially they can get the opportunity to attend the school regularly.
And moreover, CCPCR coordinated and supported with 10 primary schools in the target communes at Svay Rieng, Koh Kong and Kampong Thom Provinces to conduct the awareness raising on the prevention of human trafficking and child exploitation and labor, and also promoting the children’s rights to 2609 students (1274 girls) in the year of 2016.
During that time CCPCR provided the school uniform and school materials to 250 poor children to make sure that all vulnerable child and children in target community are able to attend school as well.
Cambodia is a young and growing country, over half the population is under 25 years old and 31% are under 15 year old.[1] Child mortality has decreased substantially, although currently is 24.6 per 1,000 births[2]. Access to education and health services have increased although less so for children who are living rurally.
What is Child Abuse, Exploitation, Trafficking?[3]
The CCPCR is committed to the elimination of all forms of abuse and exploitation of children. Child abuse is any act or behaviour that harms or can potentially harm a child. Child abuse can take four different forms; neglect, physical, emotional abuse and sexual abuse.
Emotional abuse, includes using language that; is inappropriate, developmentally harmful, or damage mental health.
Neglect, occurs when someone responsible deliberately fails to meet a child’s basic needs or knowingly does not provide appropriate care for a child.
Physical abuse occurs when someone purposely, injures or threatens to injure a child.
Sexual abuse includes are range of contact (e.g. intercourse, touching) and non-contact (indecent exposure, pornography) sexual act.
Abuse can occur in many situations or environments; within the family, within the community, in institutions and in the wider society. It can be perpetrated by another child, or an adult or groups/networks of adults, particularly adults who have authority over a child or manipulate the trust of a child.
A child’s vulnerability to abuse may be increased by risk factors such a child’s level of maturity, lack of understanding, mental capacity, disability or inability to protect themselves. A child may be more at risk of abuse due to issues within their family for example when caregivers lack parenting skills, lack coping skills, lack support , if the family unit breaks down or if a child lacks an appropriate support structure. A child may be reluctance of a child to disclose abuse due to feelings of shame, stigma, guilt, fear, lack of trust or loss of anonymity.
The level of abuse perpetrated against children is alarmingly high. In 2013, UNICEF conducted   cross-sectional household survey of 2,376 13- to 24-year-old females and males to estimate the prevalence of violence against children.              Qualtitative research was then carried out with 177 participants for a more indepth understanding.[4] Over half of the participants experienced some form of physical violence before the age of 18 from adult or intimate partner and around a quarter were emotionally abused. 4.4% of females and 5.6% of males aged 18 to 24 experienced some form of sexual abuse prior to age 18. More than 6% of females and 5% of males aged 13 to 17 reported at least one experience of childhood sexual abuse.
Child exploitation is the abuse of a child where the perpetrators of abuse benefit in some manner. Child exploitation can take many forms and different levels of severity including labour exploitation, forced begging, exploitation for sexual purposes, slavery or the removal of organs.
For human trafficking in children to occur, some form of exploitation must take place and also an act of recruitment, transportation, transfer, harbouring or receipt of a child/children. A child cannot consent to being trafficked. A means of trafficking (i.e. threat or use of force or other forms of coercion, abduction, fraud, deception, abuse of power or of a position of vulnerability), unlike with adults, is not necessary for a child to be considered as being trafficked.[5]
The causes of exploitation or human trafficking or complex and can occur to anyone, but factors such as poverty and various aspects of inequality related to gender, education, access to resources and infrastructure can increase a person’s vulnerability. Factors such as weak rule of law and corruption increase vulnerability and reduce the level of protection especially for marginalised groups in society.
Child sexual exploitation differs from sexual violence against children or child sexual abuse in that something is exchanged. The perpetration of child sexual exploitation, following concentrated policy and law enforcement efforts and intense awareness raising, appears to have moved from commercial establishments such as brothels to more cloaked environments via more sophisticated methods of exploitation with advancements in technology. To put it simply, visible exploitation is being replaced with invisible exploitation.
Child sexual exploitation effects all children, boys, girls or otherwise. US research[1] indicated that preferential offenders, those who act on their impulses to abuse children tend to prefer boys while, situational offenders, who don’t have a preference of children or adults, prefer girls.[2]
The International Justice Mission reported The total prevalence of minors in commercial sexual exploitation across Phnom Penh, Siem Reap and Sihanoukville was 2.22% in 2015, down from 8.16% in 2013, and down from an estimated 15% to 30% in the 2000’s.[3] Although to report is limited as it only investigates three areas omitting area’s such as Poipet, other relevant places? and focuses only commercial sexual exploitation is does appear to show child sexual exploitation is no longer as acceptable as it one was in commercial establishments.
Cambodian men are believed to be the largest source of demand for children exploited in prostitution[4][5]; however, men from other Asian countries, the United States, Australia, and Europe travel to Cambodia to engage in child sex tourism[6]. The majority of children exploited are Cambodian although Vietnamese children are also trafficking into Cambodia. Cambodian children are trafficking both internally and across boarders for (reference??)
In 2015, Southeast Asia had the fastest growth in the world.[7] The number of tourists visiting Cambodia is increasing every year, from under 0.5 million in 2000, up to 2.5 million in 2010 to over 4.75 million in 2015.[8] The 2016 ECPAT[9] Global Report[10] describes how, more tourists, new types of tourism, business travellers, transient workers, domestic travellers have multiplied the opportunities and venues available to offenders and thus the risk to children.[11]
The report notes that advances in Internet and mobile technology have contributed heavily to the sexual exploitation of children in travel and tourism in the Southeast Asia region by allowing anonymity and hidden pathways for direct contact between offenders and victims.[12] Internet usage, mobile phone ownership and access to information communication technologies is increasing rapidly in Cambodia. The internet and continued advancements in technology exponentially escalates children’s exposure to abuse and potential for sexual exploitation at a time when existing forms of sexual exploitation have not been eradicated and children are being traded as commodities.
Use exploitation of street children?
While commercial establishment sexual exploitation has reduced recently from high levels in the 1990’s and 2000’s children do remain on the streets of Phnom Penh. The children are some of the most vulnerable and marginalised. Research conducted by Action Pour Les Enfants Cambodia, which focused on investigations APLE were involved in that led to arrest for child sex offences for street-based exploitation.
The time-frame of the research was from January 2003 to December 2013 and focused on 206 investigations where 495 victims were abused. Of the victims abused, which 62% were male[13], which illustrates  of the offenders, 41% were Cambodian (mixture of sexual offences and exploitation), 9% were Vietnamese (mainly exploitation) and roughly 46% were from the West (mainly sexual offences).[14]
ECPAT describe that individual boys and girls approachable in public places have been replaced with hundreds of thousands of potential victims who are just a phone call or click away. This is not entirely true completed a research study that focused on investigations APLE were involved in that led to arrest for child sex offences. The time-frame of the research was from January 2003 to December 2013 and focused on 206 investigations where 495 victims were abused, of which 62% were male.[15] Of the offenders, 41% were Cambodian (mixture of sexual offences and exploitation), 9% were Vietnamese (mainly exploitation) and roughly 46% were from the West (mainly sexual offences).[16]
Virgins and Brides
A long held belief in Cambodian culture is that when a female loses her virginity, she has lost her value. At that point, no ‘respectable’ man will marry the female anymore. There is thus enormous pressure on females to keep their virginity until getting married. Although beliefs are slowly changing, females who have been abused, exploited or raped will often not disclose this.[17]
Vietnamese women and children, many of whom are victims of debt bondage, travel to Cambodia and are subjected to sex trafficking
Authorities prosecuted six and convicted three child sex tourists, extradited one suspect to the United States, and prosecuted one and convicted five Cambodian citizens for the purchase of commercial sex acts with children.
In 2014, Southeast Asia had the fastest growth in [V\YPZT^VYSK
Research for the Global Study indicates that that the majority are ‘situational’ offenders – who may have never dreamed of sexually exploiting a child until given the opportunity to do so
Offenders often use their comparative wealth and power to exploit victims and evade justice.
Similarly, it is estimated that Cambodian nationals commit three-quarters of all cases of sexual exploitation of Cambodian children.
[1] 6 Lanning, K.V. (2010). Child molesters: A behavioral analysis (5th Ed.). Alexandria, VA: National Center for Missing & Exploited Children.
[2] This typology is re-enforced in
[4] ECPAT International (2012), “Global Monitoring Report on the Status of Action against Commercial Sexual Exploitation of Children – Cambodia”, 2nd Ed.,Bangkok: ECPAT, accessed 25 February 2015, default/files/a4a_v2_eap_cambodia.pdf