Chan added that, raising chicken made her life better and she also encouraged other vulnerable people to raise chicken at home like her instead of leaving home for work in abroad.
Survivor Got a Skill Training and Equipment Supported to have business at home
Srey Nech is a former victim from the poor family which used to migrant when she was 10. Living in old cottage with a leaking roof in Kampong Ro near the border of Vietnam, Srey Nech quitted school at grad 9 to find job as garment worker to support her family and 3 sibling because her parents are alliterated, have no sustainable job or land to farm and her mother also live with illness.
Even thought, Srey Nech was working in young age to support her family but the condition still bad and her mother still brought her brother and sister to beg for money in Vietnam.
Living and Begging on the streets in Vietnam was very dangerous and difficulty, especially eating and bathing. They had to escape from gangster and Vietnam authorities. Unfortunately, Srey Nech’s mother and siblings were deported back to Cambodia through CCPCR’s Bavet Transit Center.
Through the need assessment from CCPRC’s social worker with Srey Nech and family, When Srey Nech was 17, she was supported to study hair dressing as vocation skill training which under supported of USAID – CTIP program through Winrock International. She was received accommodation and food while she was studying.
Srey Nech said, “ I am so happy that I my dream came true, with supported on Hair dressing and Salon skill by CCPCR, because I love this skill since I was a child, even at the time I worked as garment worker I was asked to do it (by my co-workers).”
Srey Nech discovered her talent for the favorite skill, working hard and learning quickly. After six months, she completed her course and received startup kits from CCPCR to run a small business at home.
Now, Srey Nech is 19 years old and she can make money from 30000 Riels to 100 000Riel per-day to support her family. Srey Nech’s mother said, “Before her children had no chance to study regularly because I brought them to beg for money in Vietnam. But when my first daughter has skill and business at home, my family’s condition is better and I stop leaving to beg, so my children can go to school regularly with material supported by CCPCR as well.”
Srey Nech has a plan to broaden her business on selling cosmetics and providing dressing service for wedding, while her parents want to sell goods and grocery, and raise chicken at home to make much more money to build a house.
After his father left the family when he was only 12 years old, Dara* quit school to find work to provide food for his mother and three siblings. With no opportunities for earning money, Dara and his family travelled to beg on the streets of Vietnam. Life in Vietnam was difficult for Dara and his family, who barely made enough to survive begging and selling lottery tickets. Living on the streets was dangerous and eventually the family was deported back to Cambodia by Vietnamese authorities. Back in Cambodia, Dara’s mother had no money for school and the family got into debt.
When Dara was 19, local authorities referred him to the Cambodian Center for the Protection of Children’s Rights (CCPCR), a partner of USAID’s Cambodia Countering Trafficking-in-Persons (CTIP) program implemented by Winrock International. CCPCR sponsored Dara to learn mechanics, providing accommodation and counselling while he studied. Dara discovered his talent for the subject, working hard and learning quickly. After one year, he completed his course and received equipment from CCPCR to start a small business.
My life was changed through the skills training, accommodation and equipment provided by CCPCR. I never expected that my life would flourish like today. Before I had so many difficulties, my home was so old with a leaking roof and I had nothing to eat. But now I can earn money every day,” said Dara, now 23-years-old. Dara’s skills are improving, and he can now support his family and avoid re-migration, earning $5 a day. “I dream to extend my business…and I will teach my skills to other youth who face the same difficulties as me”.
From the 30th of September to the 3rd of October, 40 children representing 14 Child Clubs attended a two-day training coordinated by CCPCR and provided by IOM on human trafficking and safe migration. 20 children from Kampong Ro District attended the training at Kset Secondary School while 20 children from Chantrea District, attended the training at the Teng Mao Community Learning Centre.
They learned and discussed about the meaning of migration, the positive and negative effects of migration, the reasons why some people choose to migrate illegally and what are the challenges they can be faced with while doing so. Through case studies and group discussions, they were able to share and reflect about the roots causes of illegal migration such as the debt and poverty of the family, unemployment, or in some cases the power of attraction exerted by neighbors or friends who migrated and improved their material situation.
The trainers went through the documents and procedures required to migrate safely and legally such as having a passport and visa and passing through a checkpoint, confirm to the village chief the place, the job and the persons who are accompanying the migrant as well as having a work contract stipulating the salary and eventually the accommodation that they will receive once arrived in the country of migration. They also talked about the tricks used by smugglers and showed the children a video about human trafficking in the fishing industry. Finally, the children played games to help them remember key words.
“Education is important to find a good job and protect ourselves from child trafficking” said one of the girls of the Child Club of Choubpring village.
Founded in December 2014, this Child Club met four times with our Transit Coordinator in December 2014, January, February and April 2015 to learn about children’s rights, child trafficking, child labor and child abuse. When we met its members on the 24th of September 2015, most of them still had vivid memories of what they had learned and were convinced of the importance of education as a means not only to have a good future with good jobs and high salaries but also to better protect themselves.
“What is child trafficking?”, we asked them. One said it was the selling of children to another country to work but without any food or salary. Another asserted it was when someone gave some money to the parents to take their child to work in another country. This person would promise the parents their child would get the money from his work but would keep it for himself. Asked about child abuse they gave various answers such as “it’s the selling of children to sex businesses”, “it’s when the children sell something in the market and don’t go to school or when the children work at the factory” or “it’s when the parents do not let their children go to school” or even “when only 1 of the 4 children in a family go to school”.
We finally asked them about what they could do to help the children that were in these situations and got a genuine answer about “warning a girl that the candy she was given is a trap to harm her” or answers about reporting to stakeholders like commune council members, parents, schoolteachers or even just calling neighbors and warning other children. Empowered by the knowledge they got about their rights and the dangers they are facing, these children can then raise awareness about their rights and better protect themselves as well as other children in the village.
On the 14th of August, CCPCR visited some families in Teng Mao village, who benefit from the preventive activities of the organization. The visit started with Lek Chot, the leader of the Self-Help Group, which comprises the Rice Bank, the Cow Bank and the Saving Group of Teng Mao village.
svay rieng ccpcr rice bank farmer
“Since the beginning of the activities, I provide capacity building to all the members of the group to improve their knowledge and commitment. I conduct activities so that we can do things together. I want to help them to have sustainable incomes in the future. Sometimes people see what I am doing and are interested in learning. I explain to them the theory and combine it with real practice. It has helped reduce poverty within the group. The members also understand about the importance of education and stopped bringing their children to Vietnam.”
Lek Chot
One year ago, Lek Chot was a farmer enrolled in CCPCR’s trainings on rice production and agriculture. Today he is the leader of the Self-Help Group, which comprises a Rice bank from which its members can borrow rice at low costs, a Cow bank to provide families of human trafficking survivors with cows to increase their incomes and a Saving Group from which every member can borrow money and then repay monthly interests. The members of the Self Help Group also receive trainings on financial management, agriculture techniques, animal raising and are given the opportunity to apply for business grants to start their own small business. Lek Chot has been very successful so far and leads by example. He does not need to buy vegetables from the market anymore since he is growing his own vegetables – dragon fruits, cucumbers, long beans and other kinds of vegetables, without using any chemical pesticides. He also has a pig that is pregnant and a pond that he uses to raise fishes or store water.