Welcome to Cambodian Center for the Protection of Children's Rights Career
Successful Collaboration to Return 33 victims from Vietnam
On 4th November, 33 Cambodian, including 25 (14 females) Trafficked children were repatriated from long An province, Vietnam country by Cambodia Center for the Protection of Children's Right (CCPCR), a partner of USAID, Cambodia Countering Trafficking in Persons (CTIP). They were referred by Vietnam authority to Cambodia with the collaboration of CCPCR, Cambodian authorities, Anti Trafficking police, Svay Rieng Department of Social Affair and NGOs partner throw Bavet City.Situation of children when returned from Vietnam
When arrived CCPCR's Bavet transit Center, they were greeting by Cambodian authority and CCPCR Coordinated with service, such as the place, counseling, foods and Interview with the screening form and some victims got supported on traveling back home.
All of them complained about poor situation of family, no money for study, and have debt, that why they decided to make money in Vietnam.
One child said her parents have debt, she didn't have money to buy school material, and she also wanted to help family, so she decided to go abroad to sell lottery and beg for money with other neighbors."It was not so difficult and got bitten, but I was scared with walking and sleeping. I had to escape when I saw the police", She added.
Because of illegal migrant, all of them were arrested and detained by Vietnamese authorities about two months before returning to Cambodia and after process the document, CCPCR were reintegrated them to community to live with their family.Survivors met with authorities when arrived ccpcr’s transit center
One other child said, this is the first time for him to go there and he was very afraid when he was arrested by Vietnamese authority and he never think he could be back home safety." I want to pursue my study and I will not go there again, even if my parents force me, I will tell them about the difficulty life of living there", He continued.
For violation against human trafficking and child trafficking in Cambodia, CCPCR under supported by USAID's partner, Cambodia Countering Trafficking-in-Person Program (CTIP) implemented by Winrock International is working closely to the victims and victims’ families, especially, the vulnerable people with the protection and prevention program,.CCPCR's staff counseling with survivor
However, for the case of 33 repatriated above, CCPCR will provide them some service, such as counseling, enroll them to public school with school material to pursue their study and adults will be provided the skill training and grant for small business at home in order to avoid from repeat migration and human trafficking.
Case: Better Education, Better Life and a Bright Future
"I got better life and better education, CCPCR provided me a bright future" One beneficiary said.
DV 009 is the one among many beneficiaries who got long term shelter support to stay and get education in CCPCR's Phnom Penh shelter. She is a child from one poor family in Svay Rieng province and also the case of suffered from domestic violence with her father mistreated the family. After her parents divorced, her mother was difficult to respond for 4 children, and it was hard to support their children with good care, enough food and study.Child is reading in CCPCR's Phnom Penh Shelter
CCPCR provided DV 009 a chance to stay and study in shelter since she was grade 5, after conducted follow up and assessments many times about her family situation.
DV 009 said she has been provided support many things when she came to CCPCR's shelter, such as school materials, bicycle, books, pens, clothes and material for daily used and expend.
Every member of her family had no chance to study because of family condiction (Parents broke up) and poverty situation. But DV 009 is the luckiest, she could get a high education. She said " if there was no help from CCPCR, I would not get education, because my family was poor and my mother was a waitress whose income is too low to support my study."
To eliminate human trafficking, labor trafficking, child migrant abuse and risk migration, CCPCR have saved more over 3150 children since 1994. And they were from poor families, child victims and vulnerable children.
For supporting them with long term service, study, learn skills with material supplying are the donations from local and international NGOs partners and generous.Child is reading in Shelter
DV 009 recently graduated from high school, and she is looking for major to continue her studies in college. She is willing to become a bank employee, because she hopes she will be able to get a good job and high salary to help her family.
Child Club in Kampong Thom Combate Against Violation of Children’s Rights
Children in Kampong Thom Communicated with CCPCR's donorEven though many children experienced like that difficulty, they strongly combat against problems as they are members of Child Club. They understand Children’s Rights, importance of education and other knowledge related to their living by getting educated with CCPCR and Teacher. One Child Club member could answer about the Children's Right, is the right to be protected, life, participation, and growing with education.
As just described, sometime poverty and migration is a big issue to solve violation of children’s rights. Then CCPCR program supported their combate by setting up Parent group, saving group or conducting training workshop and so on.Child Club in Kampong Thom Province
For adding to Child Club, children have a chance to study. “I want to be a doctor and I wish to contribute to my village. I would like to help ill person who are living in poverty.” One Child Club member talked about his dream. Written and Photo by Yuya Yamakawa
Livelihood Training Workshop on Chicken and Pig raising to Victims and Victims'family
August 26th to 28th, the Chicken and Pig raising Training was conducted three days by CCPCR under cooperation and support by USAID throw Winrock International. The 33 trainees are CCPCR's beneficiaries from Svay Rieng, Kampong Speu, Prey Veng, Kboung Khmom, and Mondulkiri province. They live in poor situation which have risk of migration and human trafficking, so this three days training is important to build their capacity building on livelihood.
αž’αž„αŸ’αž‚αž€αžΆαžšαž˜αž‡αŸ’αžˆαž˜αžŽαŸ’αžŒαž›αž€αž˜αŸ’αž–αž»αž‡αžΆαžŠαžΎαž˜αŸ’αž”αžΈαž€αžΆαžšαž–αžΆαžšαžŸαž·αž‘αŸ’αž’αž·αž€αž»αž˜αžΆαžš (CCPCR) αž”αžΆαž“αžšαŸ€αž”αž…αŸ†αžœαž‚αŸ’αž‚αž”αžŽαŸ’αžŠαž»αŸ‡αž”αžŽαŸ’αžŠαžΆαž›αž˜αž½αž™αžšαž™αŸˆαž–αŸαž›αž”αžΈαžαŸ’αž„αŸƒαž…αžΆαž”αŸ‹αž–αžΈαžαŸ’αž„αŸƒαž‘αžΈ 26 αžŠαž›αŸ‹ 28 αžαŸ‚αžŸαžΈαž αžΆ αžŸαŸ’αžŠαžΈαž–αžΈαž€αžΆαžšαž’αŸ’αžœαžΎαž€αžŸαž·αž€αž˜αŸ’αž˜αž…αž·αž‰αŸ’αž…αžΉαž˜αžŸαžαŸ’αžœ αžŠαž›αŸ‹αž€αŸ’αžšαž»αž˜αž‚αŸ„αž›αžŠαŸ…αžšαž”αžŸαŸ‹αžαŸ’αž›αž½αž“αŸ” αžœαž‚αŸ’αž‚αž”αžŽαŸ’αžαž»αŸ‡αž”αžŽαŸ’αžαžΆαž›αž“αŸαŸ‡αž’αŸ’αžœαžΎαž‘αžΎαž„αžŠαŸ„αž™αž˜αžΆαž“αž€αž·αž…αŸ’αž…αžŸαž αž”αŸ’αžšαžαž·αž”αžαŸ’αžαž·αž€αžΆαžš αž“αž·αž„αž‚αžΆαŸ†αž‘αŸ’αžšαžŠαŸ„αž™αž‚αž˜αŸ’αžšαŸ„αž„αž”αŸ’αžšαž™αž»αž‘αŸ’αž’αž”αŸ’αžšαž†αžΆαŸ†αž„αž€αžΆαžšαž‡αž½αž‰αžŠαžΌαžšαž˜αž“αž»αžŸαŸ’αžŸαž“αŸ…αž€αž˜αŸ’αž–αž»αž‡αžΆ (CTIP) αžŠαŸ‚αž›αž‡αžΆαžŠαŸƒαž‚αžΌαž“αŸƒαž‘αžΈαž—αŸ’αž“αžΆαž€αŸ‹αž„αžΆαžšαžŸαž αžšαžŠαŸ’αž‹αž’αžΆαž˜αŸαžšαž·αž€αžŠαžΎαž˜αŸ’αž”αžΈαž€αžΆαžšαž’αž—αž·αžœαžŒαŸ’αžαž’αž“αŸ’αžαžšαž‡αžΆαžαž· (USAID) αžŠαŸ„αž™αž”αžΆαž“αž•αŸ’αžŠαž›αŸ‹αž‡αŸ†αž“αž½αž™αžαžΆαž˜αžšαž™αŸˆαž’αž„αŸ’αž‚αž€αžΆαžšαž’αž“αŸ’αžαžšαž‡αžΆαžαž·αžœαž·αž“αžšαŸ‰αž€αŸ‹ Winrock InternationalαŸ”
αžœαž‚αŸ’αž‚αž”αžŽαŸ’αžŠαž»αŸ‡αž”αžŽαŸ’αžŠαžΆαž›αž“αŸαŸ‡αž˜αžΆαž“αž€αžΆαžšαž…αžΌαž›αžšαž½αž˜αž–αžΈαž’αžαž·αžαž·αž‡αž“αžšαž”αžŸαŸ‹αž’αž„αŸ’αž‚αž€αžΆαžš CCPCR αž…αŸ†αž“αž½αž“ 33αž“αžΆαž€αŸ‹ αžŠαŸ‚αž›αž˜αž€αž–αžΈαžαŸαžαŸ’αžαžŸαŸ’αžœαžΆαž™αžšαŸ€αž„, αž€αŸ†αž–αž„αŸ‹αžŸαŸ’αž–αžΊ αž–αŸ’αžšαŸƒαžœαŸ‚αž„ αžαŸ’αž”αžΌαž„αžƒαŸ’αž˜αž»αŸ† αž€αŸ†αž–αž„αŸ‹αž†αŸ’αž“αžΆαŸ† αž“αž·αž„αžαŸαžαŸ’αžαž˜αžŽαŸ’αžŒαž›αž‚αž·αžšαžΈ αž αžΎαž™αž–αž½αž€αž‚αŸαž‚αžΊαž‡αžΆαž€αŸ’αžšαž»αž˜αž‚αŸ„αž›αžŠαŸ… αžšαžŸαŸ‹αž“αŸ…αž€αŸ’αž“αž»αž„αžŸαŸ’αžαžΆαž“αž—αžΆαž–αž€αŸ’αžšαžΈαž€αŸ’αžš αž”αŸ’αžšαžˆαž˜αž‡αžΈαžœαž—αžΆαž–αžαŸ’αžœαŸ‡αžαžΆαžαŸ‹ αž”αŸ’αžšαžˆαž˜αž“αžΉαž„αž€αžΆαžšαž’αŸ’αžœαžΎαž…αŸ†αžŽαžΆαž€αžŸαŸ’αžšαž»αž€ αž¬αž„αžΆαž™αžšαž„αž‚αŸ’αžšαŸ„αŸ‡αž–αžΈαž€αžΆαžšαž‡αž½αž‰αžŠαžΌαžšαž˜αž“αž»αžŸαŸ’αžŸαž‡αžΆαžŠαžΎαž˜αŸ”
αž€αž“αŸ’αž›αž„αž˜αž€αž–αž½αž€αž‚αŸαžαŸ‚αž„αž’αŸ’αžœαžΎαž€αžΆαžšαž…αž·αž‰αŸ’αž…αžΉαž˜αžŸαžαŸ’αžœαžαžΆαž˜αž”αŸ‚αž”αž”αŸ’αžšαž–αŸƒαžŽαžΈ αž αžΎαž™αžŸαžαŸ’αžœαžšαž”αžŸαŸ‹αž–αž½αž€αž‚αŸαž”αŸ’αžšαžˆαž˜αž“αžΉαž„αž‡αŸ†αž„αžΊαž‚αŸ’αžšαž”αŸ‹αž”αŸ’αžšαž—αŸαž‘ αž’αŸ’αžœαžΎαž²αŸ’αž™αž–αž½αž€αž‚αŸαž˜αž·αž“αž’αžΆαž…αž‘αž‘αž½αž›αž”αžΆαž“αž•αž›αž…αŸ’αžšαžΎαž“ αž‘αžΎαž”αž˜αžΆαž“αž‡αžΈαžœαž—αžΆαž–αžαŸ’αžœαŸ‡αžαžΆαžαŸ‹αŸ” αžŠαžΌαž…αŸ’αž“αŸαŸ‡αž αžΎαž™αž‘αžΎαž”αžαŸ’αž“αžΆαž€αŸ‹αžŠαžΉαž€αž“αžΆαŸ†αž“αŸƒαž’αž„αŸ’αž‚αž€αžΆαžš CCPCR αž•αŸ’αžŠαž½αž…αž•αŸ’αžŠαžΎαž˜αžšαŸ€αž”αž…αŸ†αžœαž‚αŸ’αž‚αž”αžŽαŸ’αžŠαž»αŸ‡αž”αžŽαŸ’αžŠαžΆαž›αžŠαŸαž˜αžΆαž“αžŸαžΆαžšαŸˆαžŸαŸ†αžαžΆαž“αŸ‹αž“αŸαŸ‡αž‘αžΎαž„ αžŠαžΎαž˜αŸ’αž”αžΈαž•αŸ’αžŠαž›αŸ‹αž…αŸ†αžŽαŸαŸ‡αžŠαžΉαž„αžαŸ’αž˜αžΈαž–αžΈαž€αžΆαžšαž…αž·αž‰αŸ’αž…αžΉαž˜αžŸαžαŸ’αžœαž²αŸ’αž™αž‘αž‘αž½αž›αž”αžΆαž“αž•αž›αž…αŸ’αžšαžΎαž“ αž’αžΆαž…αž•αŸ’αž›αžΆαžŸαŸ‹αž”αŸ’αžαžΌαžšαž‡αžΈαžœαž—αžΆαž–αž–αž½αž€αž‚αŸ αž“αž·αž„αž€αžΆαžαŸ‹αž”αž“αŸ’αžαž™αž€αžΆαžšαž…αŸ†αžŽαžΆαž€αžŸαŸ’αžšαž»αž€αŸ”