Welcome to Cambodian Center for the Protection of Children's Rights Career
Case: Better Education, Better Life and a Bright Future
"I got better life and better education, CCPCR provided me a bright future" One beneficiary said.
DV 009 is the one among many beneficiaries who got long term shelter support to stay and get education in CCPCR's Phnom Penh shelter. She is a child from one poor family in Svay Rieng province and also the case of suffered from domestic violence with her father mistreated the family. After her parents divorced, her mother was difficult to respond for 4 children, and it was hard to support their children with good care, enough food and study.Child is reading in CCPCR's Phnom Penh Shelter
CCPCR provided DV 009 a chance to stay and study in shelter since she was grade 5, after conducted follow up and assessments many times about her family situation.
DV 009 said she has been provided support many things when she came to CCPCR's shelter, such as school materials, bicycle, books, pens, clothes and material for daily used and expend.
Every member of her family had no chance to study because of family broke up and poverty situation. But DV 009 is the luckiest, she could get a high education. She said " if there was no help from CCPCR, I would not get education, because my family was poor and my mother was a waitress whose income is too low to support my study."
CCPCR is her sweet home and second parents, she added. And she expressed her thankful to CCPCR for brought her a new and comfortable life with better education.
To eliminate human trafficking, labor trafficking, child migrant abuse and risk migration, CCPCR have saved more over 3150 children since 1994. And they were from poor families, child victims and vulnerable children.
For supporting them with long term service, study, learn skills with material supplying are the donations from local and international NGOs partners and generous.Child is reading in Shelter
DV 009 recently graduated from high school, and she is looking for major to continue her studies in college. She is willing to become a bank employee, because she hopes she will be able to get a good job and high salary to help her family.
Photo Slide show about activities of Reintegration and repatriation
The 3 month (July to September) of CCPCR's activities, There were 98 victims of trafficking were rescued back to their homeland and got CCPCR's service provided. 51 people repatriated (30 females) from Vietnam, and they referred to get provided the short term basic needs such as food, accommodations, counseling and transportation. They were forced to beg and sell lottery in Long An (Vietnam). Regarding the screening form, 12 children were referred to provide the short term support at shelter of CCPCR in Svay Reing Province because these children have no parents and bad situation in family or could not find their families, and other 41 people were reintegrated into their community.
CCPCR also admitted 47 ( 13F) from IOM and anti-Trafficking police, the victims of human trafficking the age is under twenty up to fifty years old and reintegrated them to live with their families. 43 victims forced labor trafficked to Malaysia, Indonesia and Arab were reintegrated to their provinces in Cambodia, and other 4 cases were Vietnamese women victims who trafficked sexual exploitation to Kampong Cham Province and were reintegrated to live with their family in Vietnam.
Child Club in Kampong Thom Combate Against Violation of Children’s Rights
“The girl is always cry when she remember her mother. Her mother went abroad to earn money and now no reply.” One elementary school teacher said.
Kampong Thom province is a typically countryside area in Cambodia. Huge number of families live in extreme poverty situation and ​migrant to Phnom Penh or other country to earn money. In such a situation, a lot of children are endangered in violation of children’s rights such as child labor, domestic violence, no education, poor hygiene and human trafficking.
Children in Kampong Thom Communicated with CCPCR's donorEven though many children experienced like that difficulty, they strongly combat against problems as they are members of Child Club. They understand Children’s Rights, importance of education and other knowledge related to their living by getting educated with CCPCR and Teacher. One Child Club member could answer about the Children's Right, is the right to be protected, life, participation, and growing with education.
One other member said that her life has been changed. “Now I can share my opinion to my parents and they start to listen about it. If my parents ask me to quit school, I can refuse it, because I have my rights”.
However, there are still difficulty for some children in village, they want to get education as other children, but they live under the pressure of family situation. “One child wants to join the Child Club, but his mother went to work in Malaysia and his father always logging in the forest every day. So he have to take care his little brother and it is impossible.” One teacher said.
As just described, sometime poverty and migration is a big issue to solve violation of children’s rights. Then CCPCR program supported their combate by setting up Parent group, saving group or conducting training workshop and so on.Child Club in Kampong Thom Province
For adding to Child Club, children have a chance to study. “I want to be a doctor and I wish to contribute to my village. I would like to help ill person who are living in poverty.” One Child Club member talked about his dream. Written and Photo by Yuya Yamakawa
Livelihood Training Workshop on Chicken and Pig raising to Victims and Victims'family
August 26th to 28th, the Chicken and Pig raising Training was conducted three days by CCPCR under cooperation and support by USAID throw Winrock International. The 33 trainees are CCPCR's beneficiaries from Svay Rieng, Kampong Speu, Prey Veng, Kboung Khmom, and Mondulkiri province. They live in poor situation which have risk of migration and human trafficking, so this three days training is important to build their capacity building on livelihood.
αž’αž„αŸ’αž‚αž€αžΆαžšαž˜αž‡αŸ’αžˆαž˜αžŽαŸ’αžŒαž›αž€αž˜αŸ’αž–αž»αž‡αžΆαžŠαžΎαž˜αŸ’αž”αžΈαž€αžΆαžšαž–αžΆαžšαžŸαž·αž‘αŸ’αž’αž·αž€αž»αž˜αžΆαžš (CCPCR) αž”αžΆαž“αžšαŸ€αž”αž…αŸ†αžœαž‚αŸ’αž‚αž”αžŽαŸ’αžŠαž»αŸ‡αž”αžŽαŸ’αžŠαžΆαž›αž˜αž½αž™αžšαž™αŸˆαž–αŸαž›αž”αžΈαžαŸ’αž„αŸƒαž…αžΆαž”αŸ‹αž–αžΈαžαŸ’αž„αŸƒαž‘αžΈ 26 αžŠαž›αŸ‹ 28 αžαŸ‚αžŸαžΈαž αžΆ αžŸαŸ’αžŠαžΈαž–αžΈαž€αžΆαžšαž’αŸ’αžœαžΎαž€αžŸαž·αž€αž˜αŸ’αž˜αž…αž·αž‰αŸ’αž…αžΉαž˜αžŸαžαŸ’αžœ αžŠαž›αŸ‹αž€αŸ’αžšαž»αž˜αž‚αŸ„αž›αžŠαŸ…αžšαž”αžŸαŸ‹αžαŸ’αž›αž½αž“αŸ” αžœαž‚αŸ’αž‚αž”αžŽαŸ’αžαž»αŸ‡αž”αžŽαŸ’αžαžΆαž›αž“αŸαŸ‡αž’αŸ’αžœαžΎαž‘αžΎαž„αžŠαŸ„αž™αž˜αžΆαž“αž€αž·αž…αŸ’αž…αžŸαž αž”αŸ’αžšαžαž·αž”αžαŸ’αžαž·αž€αžΆαžš αž“αž·αž„αž‚αžΆαŸ†αž‘αŸ’αžšαžŠαŸ„αž™αž‚αž˜αŸ’αžšαŸ„αž„αž”αŸ’αžšαž™αž»αž‘αŸ’αž’αž”αŸ’αžšαž†αžΆαŸ†αž„αž€αžΆαžšαž‡αž½αž‰αžŠαžΌαžšαž˜αž“αž»αžŸαŸ’αžŸαž“αŸ…αž€αž˜αŸ’αž–αž»αž‡αžΆ (CTIP) αžŠαŸ‚αž›αž‡αžΆαžŠαŸƒαž‚αžΌαž“αŸƒαž‘αžΈαž—αŸ’αž“αžΆαž€αŸ‹αž„αžΆαžšαžŸαž αžšαžŠαŸ’αž‹αž’αžΆαž˜αŸαžšαž·αž€αžŠαžΎαž˜αŸ’αž”αžΈαž€αžΆαžšαž’αž—αž·αžœαžŒαŸ’αžαž’αž“αŸ’αžαžšαž‡αžΆαžαž· (USAID) αžŠαŸ„αž™αž”αžΆαž“αž•αŸ’αžŠαž›αŸ‹αž‡αŸ†αž“αž½αž™αžαžΆαž˜αžšαž™αŸˆαž’αž„αŸ’αž‚αž€αžΆαžšαž’αž“αŸ’αžαžšαž‡αžΆαžαž·αžœαž·αž“αžšαŸ‰αž€αŸ‹ Winrock InternationalαŸ”
αžœαž‚αŸ’αž‚αž”αžŽαŸ’αžŠαž»αŸ‡αž”αžŽαŸ’αžŠαžΆαž›αž“αŸαŸ‡αž˜αžΆαž“αž€αžΆαžšαž…αžΌαž›αžšαž½αž˜αž–αžΈαž’αžαž·αžαž·αž‡αž“αžšαž”αžŸαŸ‹αž’αž„αŸ’αž‚αž€αžΆαžš CCPCR αž…αŸ†αž“αž½αž“ 33αž“αžΆαž€αŸ‹ αžŠαŸ‚αž›αž˜αž€αž–αžΈαžαŸαžαŸ’αžαžŸαŸ’αžœαžΆαž™αžšαŸ€αž„, αž€αŸ†αž–αž„αŸ‹αžŸαŸ’αž–αžΊ αž–αŸ’αžšαŸƒαžœαŸ‚αž„ αžαŸ’αž”αžΌαž„αžƒαŸ’αž˜αž»αŸ† αž€αŸ†αž–αž„αŸ‹αž†αŸ’αž“αžΆαŸ† αž“αž·αž„αžαŸαžαŸ’αžαž˜αžŽαŸ’αžŒαž›αž‚αž·αžšαžΈ αž αžΎαž™αž–αž½αž€αž‚αŸαž‚αžΊαž‡αžΆαž€αŸ’αžšαž»αž˜αž‚αŸ„αž›αžŠαŸ… αžšαžŸαŸ‹αž“αŸ…αž€αŸ’αž“αž»αž„αžŸαŸ’αžαžΆαž“αž—αžΆαž–αž€αŸ’αžšαžΈαž€αŸ’αžš αž”αŸ’αžšαžˆαž˜αž‡αžΈαžœαž—αžΆαž–αžαŸ’αžœαŸ‡αžαžΆαžαŸ‹ αž”αŸ’αžšαžˆαž˜αž“αžΉαž„αž€αžΆαžšαž’αŸ’αžœαžΎαž…αŸ†αžŽαžΆαž€αžŸαŸ’αžšαž»αž€ αž¬αž„αžΆαž™αžšαž„αž‚αŸ’αžšαŸ„αŸ‡αž–αžΈαž€αžΆαžšαž‡αž½αž‰αžŠαžΌαžšαž˜αž“αž»αžŸαŸ’αžŸαž‡αžΆαžŠαžΎαž˜αŸ”
αž€αž“αŸ’αž›αž„αž˜αž€αž–αž½αž€αž‚αŸαžαŸ‚αž„αž’αŸ’αžœαžΎαž€αžΆαžšαž…αž·αž‰αŸ’αž…αžΉαž˜αžŸαžαŸ’αžœαžαžΆαž˜αž”αŸ‚αž”αž”αŸ’αžšαž–αŸƒαžŽαžΈ αž αžΎαž™αžŸαžαŸ’αžœαžšαž”αžŸαŸ‹αž–αž½αž€αž‚αŸαž”αŸ’αžšαžˆαž˜αž“αžΉαž„αž‡αŸ†αž„αžΊαž‚αŸ’αžšαž”αŸ‹αž”αŸ’αžšαž—αŸαž‘ αž’αŸ’αžœαžΎαž²αŸ’αž™αž–αž½αž€αž‚αŸαž˜αž·αž“αž’αžΆαž…αž‘αž‘αž½αž›αž”αžΆαž“αž•αž›αž…αŸ’αžšαžΎαž“ αž‘αžΎαž”αž˜αžΆαž“αž‡αžΈαžœαž—αžΆαž–αžαŸ’αžœαŸ‡αžαžΆαžαŸ‹αŸ” αžŠαžΌαž…αŸ’αž“αŸαŸ‡αž αžΎαž™αž‘αžΎαž”αžαŸ’αž“αžΆαž€αŸ‹αžŠαžΉαž€αž“αžΆαŸ†αž“αŸƒαž’αž„αŸ’αž‚αž€αžΆαžš CCPCR αž•αŸ’αžŠαž½αž…αž•αŸ’αžŠαžΎαž˜αžšαŸ€αž”αž…αŸ†αžœαž‚αŸ’αž‚αž”αžŽαŸ’αžŠαž»αŸ‡αž”αžŽαŸ’αžŠαžΆαž›αžŠαŸαž˜αžΆαž“αžŸαžΆαžšαŸˆαžŸαŸ†αžαžΆαž“αŸ‹αž“αŸαŸ‡αž‘αžΎαž„ αžŠαžΎαž˜αŸ’αž”αžΈαž•αŸ’αžŠαž›αŸ‹αž…αŸ†αžŽαŸαŸ‡αžŠαžΉαž„αžαŸ’αž˜αžΈαž–αžΈαž€αžΆαžšαž…αž·αž‰αŸ’αž…αžΉαž˜αžŸαžαŸ’αžœαž²αŸ’αž™αž‘αž‘αž½αž›αž”αžΆαž“αž•αž›αž…αŸ’αžšαžΎαž“ αž’αžΆαž…αž•αŸ’αž›αžΆαžŸαŸ‹αž”αŸ’αžαžΌαžšαž‡αžΈαžœαž—αžΆαž–αž–αž½αž€αž‚αŸ αž“αž·αž„αž€αžΆαžαŸ‹αž”αž“αŸ’αžαž™αž€αžΆαžšαž…αŸ†αžŽαžΆαž€αžŸαŸ’αžšαž»αž€αŸ”
23 Labor Trafficking Victims Were Back to Community Successfully
Victims back to community Cambodian Center for the Protection of Children's Rights (CCPCR) reintegrated 23 labor trafficking victims to their homeland successfully on september, 9th, after they were trafficked to work in Malaysia illegally and arrested to imprison for a month.
The victims were rescued by Cambodian authorities in Malaysia and they were repatriated back to Cambodia through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs with the collaboration of International Organization for Migration (IOM). So far they were reintegrated to community in Kratie and Kandal province successfully with the collaboration of CCPCR and CENTRAL. Therefore, most of the victims were poverty, unemployed, poor knowledge so they were cheated by broker easily.
One victim said he included other 22 victims were cheated and forced to work for a prolonged time in paper pad factory, but they got paid only 35,000 riels per day. He with his wife and son who were the same labor victims, got threatened and forced to work harder from day to day without increasing wage, eating and sleeping enough, he added.Victims listening to authority
He stated "I were regreted that I believed on brokers lure with high income but I committed not to go there again. I got mistreated and warned with arrested if I was out of workplace. I were charged more than 10000 Riels per day for not tasteful and full eating food,…But the work condition still increase every day."
He continued that he was arrested after fleeing from a wooden shed factory, because he was forced by brokers to thumb print for being removed to one another workplace. When arrived Cambodia those victims were referred to CCPCR and they got provided the services.
One victim's mother said that she regreted of believing on brokers' persuading to work with high salary in Malaysia. But she complained about the decision of migrant to work there because they are poor, no sustain job and income to support family. She continued that if NGOs provide them with support and help on vocational training, agriculture or animal raising training and offer some animals, they will be avoid from repeated migration.
Commune Chief who attended and welcomed their arrival stated that in his commune there are a lot of people migrated legally to work in Japan, Korea and Thailand, but some families were migrated illegally to Malaysia through their relatives. So far the authorities also used to advise them about challenges and unsafety of illegal migration.
CCPCR's Shelter Manager Mrs. Pok Bunna said getting supported by a partner of USAID's Cambodian Countering Trafficking in Persons (CTIP) program implemented by Winrock International, CCPCR is working closely with those victims to provide some service, such as safety reintegration to community, counseling, and interview about situation of their family.
CCPCR's staff talking to the victims about service
CCPCR will follow up with them to provide their some basic needs such as, vocational training and job placement and small business in order to reduce maximum of unsafe migration and human trafficking in Cambodia.