They also raised their hope in life and wanted to continue their studies until university. They wanted to complete their goal of teacher and policeman in order to help our society.
Children study english at ccpcr
Five Trafficked victims to Malaysia, Returned to Community
CCPCR staff consoling and interviewing clientsThe Cambodian Center for Protection of Child Rights (CCPCR) reintegrated 5 victims of labor trafficking to their community after they were rescued and returned successfully from Malaysia, in early August.
The victims, Khmer Islam, have been cheated and lured to work in Malaysia illegally, and they were arrested and detained by Malaysian authorities for months, before saving to Cambodia under collaboration between the International Organization for Immigration (IOM) with stakeholders.
Victims who referred to CCPCR, got provided the service and reintegrated to their hometown after they arrived Cambodia on 03rd August. In the interview with CCPCR, all victims stated that cause of migration because they were poor and believed on the broker's lured without consideration. They also experienced difficulties of going to Malaysia, such as they could not get paid as much as expected, unless they worked up to 16 hours perday day. They also got hit, did not eat and sleep enough, after they were arrested by Malaysia's polices because they didn’t have passport.
The Clients met with the familyWhen arrived homeland, the victims were warmly welcomed with exciting and sad mood by their parents, relatives and neighbors, because they were lost so long time without information.
One among the victims committed not to repeat illegal migrant because he felt difficult and dangerous, unlike working in Cambodia. He also wished to share this hard condition to his friends and relatives in order to stop migration.
"I recommend you to do not migrate to Malaysia as me, it was difficult to work there. Working in our country is better than illegal work, you would be in jail as me, and got mistreatment without sleep and eat enough" He added.
Meanwhile, the victim's family also expressed their thankful to IOM and CCPCR which rescued and brought them home safely. They also regretted for allowing their children to work in abroad with unknown brokers.repeat illegal migrant because he felt difficult and dangerous, unlike working in Cambodia. He also wished to share this hard condition to his friends and relatives in order to stop migration.
the Interviewing with ClientVillage Chief who were welcome of returning said there are a lot of people from his village went to work abroad, and most of them have no properly job andagricultural land. He has also given them advice about migration through consulting and suggesting them not to believe on broker.
That is not the first case of providing the protection service to the customers, CCPCR, a partner of USAID's Cambodian Countering Trafficking in Persons (CTIP) program implemented by Winrock International, is trying to provide prevention and protection service, such as counseling, vocational training and find job for them to reduce human trafficking and repeated migration.